Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US ON THIS WEB SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and information of our clients. This policy outlines the privacy practices of all websites that link to it, including, but not limited to: www.blockcerts.com’.

BlockCerts International, (“us,” ‘our,’ or “we”), respects the privacy concerns of visitors to the various web sites operated by BlockCerts. We are proud of our information practices, and we want you to know the steps we take to protect the personal information you may provide to us. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on web sites operated by FINAEOS on behalf of BlockCerts International.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify, alter, or update this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review this policy frequently.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our handling of information you provide, please contact us by eMail at [email protected], with Privacy in the subject line.

Information We Collect Automatically

If you merely browse through a BlockCerts web site or download information, our servers will automatically collect certain information from you. This information includes the: (a) name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; (b) browser software you use and your operating system; and (c) Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to this web site. We will use information that we automatically collect to manage and improve our web site to make it as useful as possible for visitors like you. The information we automatically collect may be tied to personal information you may provide to us.

Information You Choose to Provide to Us

Blockcerts International offers a variety of applications and products collectively referred to as our “services”. BLOCKCERTS must collect and store information from individuals who choose to use our services online for hosting and processing purposes. By using one of BLOCKCERTS’ services, you agree to let BLOCKCERTS store and access the data you provide to us for the purpose of utilizing our services.

BLOCKCERTS gathers and retains your personal information ONLY when voluntarily submitted by you. If you choose to complete and submit one of the forms located on our web site to purchase products or register to receive information, we will retain the information you submit to respond to your inquiry, consider your request or fill your order. After we have taken the appropriate action, the information you submitted will be retained for our records. If you choose to upload your personal data to BLCOKCERTS to utilize one of our services, we will retain the information you submit to allow you to utilize our services. If we change the manner we use or retain personal information you provide to us, we will update this Privacy Policy and will notify the users of our services.

Personal Information as an Asset of BlockCerts

The personal information you provide to us, and the personal information you provide to us by using our services, is an asset of BlockCerts. If any of our services (BlockCerts International, Blockcertin) or a substantial part of our business is sold or otherwise transferred to a third party, your personal information may be transferred as well. We will notify you of any transfer of your personal information in connection with such a major transaction.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except in the circumstances of a major transaction as described above, BLOCKCERTS WILL NOT sell or rent the personal information you provide to us to any third party. BLOCKCERTS WILL NOT sell or rent the information you provide to us by using one of our services to any third party.

BLOCKCERTS will not disclose the personal information you provide to us without your consent, except: (a) as required by law, (b) to our independent contractors who host and maintain our web site and e-mail services; (c) to service providers or suppliers if the disclosure will enable that party to perform a specific business, professional or technical support task for us.

Opting Out of Receiving Promotional Materials

Unless you opt out of receiving promotional materials, we may choose to contact you or to send you information by e-mail, SMS (text message), phone, postal mail or other media to the addresses you submit to us. By using our services, we reserve the right to send newsletters to you, notify you of special promotions, new products or services, or other information that may interest you.

Under Canadian AntiSpam Legislation (CASL), we explicitly request your permission to contact you via email if you are resident in Canada.

If you do not want to receive promotional information from BLOCKCERTS, you will be able to express this preference by choosing to unsubscribe from our mailings or by contacting us, using one of BLOCKCERTS’ “Contact Us” pages to change your preference. Upon receipt of your request, we will take all reasonable steps to remove your name from our marketing lists.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that a Web site can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping or other administrative purposes. We use cookies on this web site for the purpose of effective navigation through our web sites, and for tracking users’ browsing history.  As per GDPR legislation in Europe, we specifically include a link to our cookie policy on our websites.

Security

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. You should be aware, however, that no transmission over the Internet, and no electronic data storage method, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the personal information you provide to us either during its transmission or its storage within any BLOCKCERTS system.

Links to Other Web sites

BLOCKCERTS does not endorse and is not responsible for the information practices or privacy policies of web sites operated by others that may be linked to our web site. If you decide to access a third party’s web site that may be linked to this web site, you should consult that web site’s privacy policy.

Member’s Web sites

Some of our clients operate their own web sites. Although some of these web sites are hosted by us, and may even be designated as being “powered by 1to1Core”, “hosted by FINAEOS” or “hosted by 1to1Core” these web sites are operated by independent persons or entities that are not controlled by BLOCKCERTS. Accordingly, we do not control or otherwise dictate the content or policies of such web sites and do not require members to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Consequently, you should review the privacy policy of any member’s web site you may visit before providing personal information on that web site.

Children

It is not our intention to collect personal information from anyone under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you may use this web site only with the involvement of an adult.